Saturday, December 31, 2011

When the year 2011 started, I thought that it will be just like one of those years - boring. But as early as January, it was already awesome (and wild) and it progressed until the last month of the year.
What made it awesome? I hope I can spit it out here but nah, it's way too complicated (pa mysterious effect kunuhay). hehe.

This year is so far the BEST in my 22 years of existence in this world!
It was like I was never been happier all my life.
There were a lot of happenings, adventures, first times, conflicts, and major life-changing events. 
Of course, these are all not ups, but downs as well (it's inevitable in this world you know) but the ups are overwhelming. This year is full of new experiences, new friends, new toys, new adventures, new challenges and new learnings that made it the most exciting year ever!

Gadgets
When I see all my toys, I feel very happy and satisfied. Although I haven't saved a single penny in the bank, I still feel that I have invested something from my hard-earned money since I got to enjoy my gadgets (and maybe I can sell or trade them in the future). I promised myself last year that I will buy all the gadgets that I want (and can afford) and so I did! Let's just say it's my form of rewarding myself from great stress.

Adventures
Recalling all my relentless adventures this year was an exciting one. I never thought that this year would be full of travels to various beautiful places. I'm so proud to say that I already conquered the Philippines by visiting Luzon, Visayas and Mindanao. I hope I can conquer Asia next year, and the whole world after. These trips may be costly but money can't buy the precious memories and the happiness, excitement, thrill and adrenaline rush you  feel during the experience.

Career
Honestly, I don't think that this year is a good one for my career. I've been a bad ass at work because I felt that I was working too much but unappreciated. So I was literally a pain in the ass to my boss (sorry for that). hehe. He then returned the pleasure by giving me a very low evaluation at the end of the year and I'm not happy about it either. Well, that doesn't kill me, that only makes me stronger. I will just take that as a learning experience and try my best next time to impress my future bosses. Next year, I shall redeem myself and do something for this friggin' career to flourish .

Health
I have gained a lot of weight this year, especially for my baby tummy. I always had lechon, liempo, or pochero at lunch. I guess it got to the point where my belly reached 35 inches! Later this year, I realized that I already had enough of fats and I badly need a workout. So, last November I started hitting the gym and I kinda lost some weight but this Christmas season, I easily regained the tummy and made it double than the original size. I guess I'll have to live in the gym more often next year. Hahayz... :/

Friends
I can say that I'm more than lucky for having a lot of friends. I may have lost some but I gained more than what is lost. My latest addition to my growing circle of friends are my Ganesha teammates. I spent most of my happy hours with them this year. Have I told you that they're the best teammates ever? They're the primary reason why I still love to go to work even if it's stressful out there. Thank you guys for painting a smile on my face everyday at work. :)
I also want to thank my highschool classmates and college chakaz all stars because they are still there for me. I'm happy that we never lost communication and still got to hangout once in a while.
Finally, there are really friends that I think are the closest to me. They are the ones who know how to handle my odd personality and yes, they know most of my goddamn secrets. I'm comfortable being with them like I can tell them everything I want to say without any reservations: Jellie, Bryan, Brian, Tim2x and Ceilo - Thank you so much for the friendship <3. Nyahaha! :D


I cannot thank the Lord enough for all the countless blessings He has showered me this year.
Thank you to all the people who made my 2011 a blast, especially to the ones who really made it a blast!
You all know who you are. <3

It's so hard to say goodbye to an incredible year. But yeah, it's time that I move forward, and just look back at the memories this year with a big smile on my face.
2011 has been crappy great, I pray that 2012 will be more than crappy great too!


皆さん, 明けましておめでとうございます!
Happy New Year everyone!!! Cheers for more blessings next year!!!


2 comments:

  1. Happy new year ry! Thanks for everything this year. By the way, about the evaluation, cge lang oi. di mana measurement sa imong pagkatao :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. haha may tama ka geng!
    Happy New Year! Thanks pud sa mga laag2x! hehe Next year napud!

    ReplyDelete